Historical List of GM’s and PU’s

The position of Grand Marshal was created in 1865 to honor a student respected and admired by his classmates. The Grand Marshal and President of the Union were traditionally elected during the spring semester on a date determined by the Student Council. Go to the Grand Marshal history page for more information.

Year Grand Marshall President of the Union
1865-66 Albert M. Harper ’67 none
1866-67 Frank J. Hearne ’67 none
1867-68 Virgil G. Bogue ’68 none
1868-69 John Pierpoint ’69 none
1869-70 Thomas O’Neal
Morris ’70
none
1870-71 George C. MacGregor ’71 none
1871-72 David Reeves ’72 none
1872-73 Daniel A. Tompkins ’73 none
1873-74 James N. Caldwell ’74 none
1874-75 William L. Fox ’75 none
1875-76 Morris S. Verner ’76 none
1876-77 Coddington Billings, Jr. ’77 none
1877-78 George S. Davison ’78 none
1878-79 Robert R. Bridgers ’79 none
1879-80 Frederick S. Young ’80 none
1880-81 Thomas D. Whistler ’81 none
1881-82 Independence Grove ’82 none
1882-83 Robert J. Pratt ’83 none
1883-84 William A. Aycrigg ’84 none
1884-85 Leverett S. Miller ’85 none
1885 James E. Larrowe ’86 (resigned) none
1885-86 Edward B. Ashby ’86 none
1886-87 Hasley B. Pomeroy ’87 none
1887-88 James M. Africa ’88 none
1888-89 Paul O. Hebert ’89 none
1889-90 William Easby, Jr. ’90 none
1890-91 none W.C.H. Slagle ’92
1891-92 none George A. Soper ’93
1892-93 none James W. Frazier ’94
1893-94 none Athol M. Miller
1894-95 Athol M. Miller ’95 Henry B. Voorhees ’96
1896-97 Charles McDonough ’97 Thomas R. Lawson ’98
1897-98 Thomas R. Lawson ’98 James B. Wilson ’99
1898-99 Gustave A. Keller ’99 William P. Creager ’00
1899-00 Parley L. Williams, Jr. ’00 Luis G. Morphy, ’01
1900-01 James W. Davis ’01 Prentice H. Burlingham ’02
1901-02 William H. Young ’02 James R. Fitzpatrick ’03
1902-03 Edward W. Banker ’03 John Q. Rankin ’04
1903-04 Homer G. Whitmore ’04 Allen Van Rensselaer ’05
1904-05 Cuyler W. Lush ’05 William S. Lozier ’06
1905-06 William S. Lozier ’06 Herman S. Chalfant ’07
1906-07 Herman S. Chalfant ’07 George Bryan, Jr. ’08
1907-08 Horace W. Rinearson ’08 Thorpe T. Walsh
1908-09 Robert A. Searle ’09 Harry R. Hayes ’09
1909-10 Carl W. Schedler, Jr. ’10 John L. Weber ’09
1910-11 James T. Ganson ’11 Henry H. Giles ’11
1911-12 Frank B. Watkins ’12 H. Dutton Smith ’12
1912-13 Edward D.P. Gross ’13 Edward P. Abbot ’13
1913-14 Philip C. Rummel, Jr. ’14 David Adams, Jr.
1914-15 Glenn W. Tisdal ’15 Thomas E. Dunham ’15
1915-16 John H. Howard ’16 William H. Cravens ’15
1916-17 Walter L. Johnson, Jr. ’17 Wisner R. Townsend, Jr. ’17
1917-18 Harry F. Parrott ’18 Kamman ’18 / Robertson ’18
1918-19 Newell L. Nussbaumer ’19 Stanley L. Burns ’19
1919-20 John Van N. Richards ’20 Bruce G. Mackey ’20
1920-21 John S. Thompson ’20 William F. Dewey ’21
1921-22 Neal D. Howard ’22 Clifford H. Tyler ’22
1922-23 Gardner S. Staunton ’23 Herbert J. Gatje ’23
1923-24 William M. Stillwell, Jr. ’24 Thomas F. Perkinson, Jr. ’24
1924-25 George V. Robbins ’25 S. Townsend Tinker ’25
1925-26 H. Fuller Stearns ’26 William Busch ’26
1926-27 Marvin H. Anderson ’27 Earle K. Smith ’27
1927-28 James M. Robbins ’28 Horace K. Church ’28
1928-29 Bernard F. Wade ’29 Roger L. Doran ’29
1929-30 Edward P. Kennedy ’30 James W. Gaynor ’30
1930-31 Richard E. Warren ’31 Robert I. Warnecke ’31
1931-32 Meredith H. Thompson ’32 James E. Burdick ’32
1932-33 Howard D. Disbrow ’33 Howard K Mikkelsen ’33
1933-34 Carl H. Wunnenberg ’34 Roger P. Fox ’34
1934-35 J. Russell Schwarting ’35 Everett J. Parry ’35
1935-36 Walter F. Powers, Jr. ’36 William D. Luening ’36
1937-38 King Ward ’38 Robert G. Baumann ’38
1938-39 Eustace P. Hetzel ’39 Edward W. Osann, Jr. ’39
1940-41 Frank J. Sherry ‘41 August Geib, Jr. ’41
1941-42 William L. Hawks ’42 Edwin C. Holmer ’42
1942 Allen Stokke ’43 Robert W. Martz ’43
1942-43 (Nov. election) Jack V. Richards ’44 William J. Baker, Jr. ’44
1943-44 (Nov. election) William D. Peace ’45 John J. Delany, III ’45
1944-45 none none
1945-46 Frank P. Waters ’47 Philip A. Vautrain ’47
1946-47 Richard L. McLaughlin ’48 Allan U. Stone ’47
1947-48 Ronald F. Ball ’49 Jules A. E. Meylan ’49
1948-49 Daymon E. Jordan ’50 I. James Elmore ’50
1949-50 Gerald S. Ellsworth ’50 Robert C. Snaderson ’50
1950-51 Gibson W. Smith ’51 Walter J. Loick ’51
1951-52 William F. Payne ’52 Kenneth A. Geiger ’52
1952-53 Geraldo O. Penna ’53 Richard E. Schoenhardt ’53
1953-54 Glenn O. Brown ’54 George R. Reschke ’54
1954-55 Robert W. Fox ’55 James H. Porter ’55
1955-56 Larry O. Edwards ’56 Remo J. D’Ortenzio ’56
1956-57 David R. Murphy ’57 Norris C. Olsen ’57
1957-58 James F. Morgan ’58 Harry J. Zimmer ’58
1958-59 David E. Lord ’59 Lee S. Day ’59
1959-60 William J. Murdoch, Jr. ’60 Dan T. Spencer ’60
1960-61 J. Gregory Crozier ’61 Fredrick F. Forte ’61
1961-62 Gary B. Garofalo ’62 Richard A. Worth ’62
1962-63 Michael D. Spear ’63 Juan B. Rionda ’63
1963-64 Gordon N. McIntosh ’64 Earl D. Sedlik ’64
1964-65 Charles H. Harper ’65 David A. Rowell ’65
1965-66 Dolf H. Beil ’66 F. Terrell Jones ’66
1966-67 Kenneth A. Ullman ’67 Kentner P. Shell ’67
1967-68 Alan P. Hald ’68 G. William Criss, III ’68
1968-69 Zachary I. Levine ’69 John G. Almstead ’69
1969-70 W. Scott Staruch ’70 Robert N. Schmidt ’70
1970-71 Mark P. Rice ’71 Jack S. DeMao ’71
1971-72 Thomas J. Engellenner ’72 Richard A. Spillane ’72
1972-73 Robert J. Koch ’73 Kenneth E. Bossong ’72
1973-74 Ross B. Gingrich ’73 Steven A. Mitnick ’74
1974-75 Donald Michael Stull ’76 W. Stephens Walker ’73
1975-76 Gordon E. Michaels ’75 Randall D. Fox ’76
1976-77 Ira S. Tackel ’76 Jonathan S. Sigler ’77
1977-78 Mark R. Feinstein ’77 John B. Hill ’77
1978-79 John A. Malitoris ’78 J. Philip Ulrich, Jr. ’79
1979-80 Paul J. Kowalczyk ’80 Alan M. Ehrlich ’80
1980-81 William P. Duggan ’80 Roger H. Jens ’82
1981-82 Peter Traversy ’83 (resigned)
Jeffry Langan ’82
Willard A. Sanscrainte ’81
1982-83 James E. LaPosta ’80 Paul H. Scarbrough ’83
1983-84 Mary P. Garrity ’83 Laura E. Tanski ’84
1984-85 Richard E. Glassberg ’85 Timothy A. Frosell ’85
1985-86 John H. Cerveny ’86 Eric S. Gundrum ’86
1986-87 Catherine Ekstrand ’85 Andrew Morrison ’87
1987-88 Douglas K. MacKechnie ’87 Kara C. Murphy ’89
1988-89 David A. Sovie ’89 Russell S. Woodbridge ’89
1989-90 Eric M. Lambiaso ’90 Carrie A. Wallace ’90
1990-91 David W. O’Connor ’91 AnneMarie Ferraro ’90
1991-92 Mark N. Fellenz ’91 Paul D. Conforti ’92
1992-93 William Wheeler ’94 Patrick Tirino ’94
1993-94 Kriten Delvental ’94 Thea Zeak ’94
1994-95 Sonny Jandial ’95 Joanna M. Burt ’95
1995-96 Greg Waters ’97 Brian Dean ’97
1996-97 Kristen Trout ’97 Monica Loseman ’97
1997-98 Mamani Datta ’98 Chris DiPalma ’99
1998-99 Erica Kulesza ’99 Christine Ciccone ’99
1999-00 Eric Schmidt ’01 Kristine Norgren ’01
2000-01 Joseph Greco ’01 Lucas Johnson ’01
2001-02 Gil Valadez ’02 Ariana Twitchell ’02
2002-03 Chris Mather ’03 Zachary Ament ’03
2003-04 Michael Borzumate ’04 Suzanne Peluso ’04
2004-05 Mike Dillon ’05 Peter Baldwin ’06
2005-06 Max Yates ’06 Peter Baldwin ’06
2006-07 Carlos Perea ’07 James Fisher ’07
2007-08 Julia Leusner ’08 Erik Swanson ’08
2008-09 Kara Chesal ’09 Robert Odell ’09
2009-10 Michael Zwack ’11 Alex Franz ’10
2010-11 Benjamin Hunt ‘10 Michael Spitz ‘11
2011-12 Lee Sharma ’12 (4/2011-1/2012)

Russell Brown ’14 (2/2012-4/2012)

Nikki Gallant ’12
2012-13 Kevin Dai ’14 John Stack ’13
2013-14 Charles Carletta ’14 Gretchin Sileo ’14